9.27.2007

Nay


Just met some of mom n dad's friends. Spring n May, but it is Autumn right now!

Sunrise


I'm here in atlanta, transiting to san jose, costa rica. Just woke up in time 2 c sunrise n pass out again. Only the children look wide awake at ths hr. My parents should b in the same terminal now awaiting their flt to liberia. How surprised view wd b 2 c me!

9.22.2007

costa rica is next on the agenda

well, i'm flying to costa rica next thurs (sept 27-oct 2) to meet my parents and their frnds. i'll prob b the only daughter around. i don't care, cuz i get to c my parents and travel to somewhere i've not been and wanted to go. i don't even care if i hv to lug my laptop and work late into the nites to finish my current project for my sister's company. i don't mind taking the cheaper flt & driving in a private car for 5 hrs to get to liberia, from san jose, is okay, i will prob c some sights n sleep. i can't wait to c the stars at nite while at the hotspring.
and i my dad can answer some questions i've got regarding the designs and maybe i will even b able to draw a bit? too ambitious? maybe i should lug those.
gotta borrow a smaller suitcase (22" carry on size would b good.)

another travel gaget


cocoon travel sheets, comes in all materials and shapes. i love it. cuz when u'r travelling somewhat budget and lux at the same time, it's nice to kno tht ur sheets r ur own. u can trust it to b bug-free, germ-free and it carries ur own scent. it's washable n light wt + compact. u can even use it on long haul flts and save the airline & the world another sheet of plastic bag wrappings while making sure u're wrapped in ur own shell and it's warm.

Casa mono


ths is called razor clams

Dugh


This is how i feel too.

chika-

O it's raining right now. didn't c that coming at all! gotta change plans for the day... maybe i'll just hang out n watch tv? tht'd b nice too. so lazy about moving myself once i settled in. but it'll b nice to hang w/ the cats and actually watch tv?
anyways, tht's for in a bit, wanna chat about last nite, and various updates, things happening...etc.
it's friday nite and i'm wondering, what's to do? and henry called to say he's nearby, want a drink? how about chikalicious? so, finally made it to chikalicious. tonite is the nite when dinner goes backwards/forward. desserts first then main food.
no lines! cuz it's when most ppl r still at drinks or starting dinner... so, i thought maybe it was more relaxed and u get to converse w/chika while she worked. but she's soooooooo busy putting together things & she's shy tht it was a bit less like that. she has a big big smile, very shy, very sweet. the process of her making all the light yummy desserts were amazing. ther's a really nice & lite grape jelly w/green tea sorbet and after ther were petite fours (mais il y a trois chaque'un!, c'est pas four) i loved my cream sherry pairing w/my fig cake w/anglaise sauce, i rarely drink this thing, yum.


then we walked around to find this chicken place, recently opened (5-6 months, young like sophie) they served either real chicken or vegetarian chicken. interesting. i was full, tho i did lust after henry's fried chicken, i ordered moonshine stew (has corn, okra & chicken, really like the guy's grandma's receipe) & tasted henry's chicken. only got a foto of the aftermath of our eating/sharing. boy if i keep this up here, eating so much food everyday, i will b a chubby girl who has to watch wht she eats.

this is their postcard, very interestingly done.
anyhoo...
i kept getting these emails of great djs coming to LA for Monster massive at the holloween weekend. AVB is playing, i luv him live. he goes on and on and on unlike the other big time djs out ther and u can just dance forever! that's what i really missed out on this year.
then i start thinking of ppl home in cali. things & events i missed out on. danilelle got married in the summer & i can't make it, now i can't make her baby shower either :-(, john is moving north to b w/his new g/f, phil is moving to singapore ths coming new year. nine got married & i missed the wedding. sophie was born and i couldn't make it til much later to c her. teddy was born & i was away. he barely knos who i am. things happening and i'm not there, but then, i'm here, so it's where i should enjoy ea/day as i am n where i am. sorry everyone for missing ur important days.
however, the most important thing is, i'm learning new things all the time. at the wu's. i learnt tht the leftovers can b creatively made into new and other yummy things. like leftover 4grain rice from yesterday was blended w/almond butter & other nuts to make rice milk.

9.20.2007

helvetica

turns out the name, Helevtica, was latin origin of the swiss, Helvetia. since the typeface was updated into modern design by the swiss...hence. this is a new info i learnt at the film Helvetica (tht i dozed off on, i was tired)
i must say, i love this typeface a lot, but because the Cap R always bothered me, so my passion is w/Avenir (related to Futura, avenir means "future" in french)
as a challenge for myself tho, it might b good to design w/Helvetica for a while? just a thought. maybe not...

-------going back towards the morning, wnt to the park for a quick stroll w/yuki wu (my aunt's name, actually, we are related thru my aunt marrying into her side of the family somewhere) and did yoga in the park. she asked, why do ppl not excercise in the park? in asia, our parks hv dingy trees and lots of concrete, not very pleasant, but ppl just love excercising ther; here, the parks have such amazing trees, etc and yet, only a handful is ther, sitting or ppl watching. i dunno how to answer tht one. anyone?
and we talked about (me, yuki, her hubby) my future w/her & gobo. i said yes. i'm totally interested, tho i wonder wht's it going to b like and when does everything start?
at dinner 2nite, matthew predicted tht it'll b block island time b4 i actually get back here. i'm not sure. it's all so ify that he could b right. yuki wants me to "just do it" but her husband and sons r slower and thorough, so we shall c.

9.19.2007

nyc, another list

well, i came across this book at the wu's, written by the wife of a taiwanese embassador (sort of) these are her picks of top 70 places to b eating in nyc...
her book's english title is :Eat Big Apple

[1]
1. burger joint at Le Parker Meridien
2. chikalicious (tried 3 times to go, but way too small & line way too long)
3. chumley's
4. db bistro moderne
5. katz's (will b closed for 2 yrs while they build a high rise condo there)*
6. norma's
7. rice to riches
8. serendipity 3 (seen in One fine day, movie)*
9. tomoe sushi*

[2]
10. 5 Ninth
11. asia de cuba
12. balthazar*
13. kittichai
14. matsuri
15. morimoto
16. spice market
17. vento trattoria

[3]
18. cafe gray
19. four seasons
20. gotham bar & grill*
21. keens steakhouse
22. le bernardin
23. nobu
24. peter luger steak house
25. sparks steak house

[4]
26. asiate
27. aureole
28. craft
29. cru
30. limpero
31. petrossian
32. wallsé

[5]
33. bouley
34. daniel
35. jean georges
36. masa
37. megu
38. per se

[6] vegetarian/ raw
39. gobo*
40. hanGawi*
41. pure food & wine

[7] sex & the city joints:
42. cipriani downtown
43. city bakery*
44. eleven madison park
45. florent
46. magnolia bakery*
47. sushi samba*
48. tao
49. woo la oak

[8] small places:
50. casa mono*
51. jack's luxury oyster bar
52. jewel bako
53. pommes frites*

[9] special?
54. cafe habana
55. le pain quotidien
56. sarabeth's
57. yakitori totto

[10] tea/coffee break:
58. alices tea cup
59. cafe lalo*
60. franchia
61. t salon & t emporium*
62. tea & symphony*

[11] all-star
63. blue water grill*
64. churrascaria plataforma*
65. mesa grill*
66. oyster bar
67. pastis
68. rosa mexicano*
69. union square cafe*
70. neo

9.15.2007

jim shaw and 2nd sat in nyc

ths morning, i woke up on d&s's sofa looking out to c gray sky. eugene's not feeling well, and i wondered, if henry is feeling better today? will anyone b up for going to PS1 to c Jim Shaw's installation? it is gray outside and it made me want to stay in and sleep more. i wondered what time d&s r returning from long island? i'll sleep more n clean up a little later.
woke up again and it's nearly 10.30am! i c the sun fighting its way thru the clouds. yippee! sunshiny day for sun shiny girl. my moods r dependent on sun i guess. i slowly got everything together. tidied up and thought maybe i'd go out and draw a bit. i've not done very good work since coming to nyc. maybe it's because i'm constantly distracted by work and things to c. my stomach grawled. ok i need to eat and pick up my sketchbook from matthew's apt. yeh, he's up for lunch, and he's right about Edgar being nicer than Cafe Lalo. i stayed on to draw in my book a bit b4 meeting up w/henry to go PS1.

it is a great show, jim shaw's work. but we were hounded by the security team there, pouncing on us for every little thing we do. following us everywhere as if we were going to do something awful ther. wht is going on? what happened to the original concept of PS1 being a more hip modern "non-museum" museum? damn, i am disappointed by how things r run there.
peter young is another artist on show ther tht i liked the work of.



we walked around henry's home area a bit, chatting, talking about my possiblities here in nyc. was great to hv some1 to talk to about these things. i appreciate all my frnds who can help me c clearly thru choices, possibilities, confusions. it's better than thinking by myself. another point of view to clarify or confuse more. either way helps more than alone.


afterwards, henry n i convinced m to come out to queens to eat at this famous thai place. we even bought a wine for it only to find it closed for vacation :-( so under the bridge, at the tamales stand, the guy recommended a peruvian resto, INCA to us, it turned out to b really yummy. we over-stuffed ourselves. but i was sooooooo cold, i ate a lot.
during dinner, we were chatting about various things and talking about my family. and tony called to ask if i wanted to go w/mom & dad to costa rica. and henry was just asking me about how i was drawn out to places, etc... n here comes a call to call me away, LOL! i've never been and always wanted to go, here's an oppertunity to go, so i took it. meet my parents & their frnds ther. i don't mind being all alone ther w/out my siblings. i get to c a new place :-)
really beat now, going to sleep on matthew's sofa tonite, too late to move to the wu's. tmrw.
ther's always tmrw for something else.

9.14.2007

using pumpkin seeds


this dish aunt wu created for her restaurant is a pate, quite similar to like any liver pate we normally eat, except it's created from pumpkin seeds and a few slices of chinese herb. it's so interested, the flavors n tastes great.

thoughts... food, future, nyc...

well, here some thoughts to chew on. how much do i enjoy food, working with food, that i am willing to go and work in it? soak up the life of food? i mean, i really do enjoy working with food, but it's on small scale, for small parties, what if i go in to work w/my "aunt" at gobo and her sons? she offered today to teach me her stuff. and we can work together in her teaching classroom and set it up above the restaurant. and it will b catering and classes along with developing, etc.
but does this mean i hv to quit eating anything i pls and just b a health nut and eat only vegetarian?
i don't kno if i can give that up completely. i love eating out and chk'g out different things too much. altho, maybe i don't. who says i hv to convert? it sounds very intersting. altho this would mean "commitment" and i won't b able to just take off anywhere anymore. i would need to stay here in nyc and study cooking? but i can travel to other parts of the world to study food too. wow, tht could b cool. well, it's really something to think about seriously.
altho... i would miss living in taiwan... but i could b in nyc, and develop my paintings too. but what about my travels???? i'd die if i'm stuck in one place w/out the freedom to come and go. this is a forking in my life, which way to go?

9.11.2007

konjaku or shirataki

monday, i made konjaku w/my aunt, mrs wu, (from scratch) but in her version. this is a dish she serves in GOBO restaurant. it's cut n shaped like one wd the surface of squid on a skewer. i looks so beautiful, i wonder about wht it'd taste like.

it's a lot about process, the making of this basic yet very versitile ingredient in further cooking. but in the book, i will also suggest to ppl if they want to save time, it's ok to buy pre-made products in the market.


anyway, i'm writing here wondering if i keep a journal of the dishes i'm making w/her... should i bother to make a seperate blog? i'm so lazy tho mybe i sh/just keep it in 1. it is my travel blog thru life, so everything is all in 1? but would it b better seperate?
it's pretty cool creating n learning from her. she wd point out the things i don't do tht much, the presentation of food. i'd like to make her cookbook more accessible. i think it'll b a book of my learning experiences thru her.
today is 911. also mrs wu's bday. i never knew it lands on today. we will b cooking at the temple and sharing dinner w/her family n frnds. since we spent yesterday sharing ideas on food and shopping and i made an altered garlic toast which her n her hubby liked. it's going into tonite's dinner.

9.10.2007

richard serra at the MOMA

went to the richard serra show w/henry on sunday afternoon. somehow, i just can't remember exactly where it was located except in the 50s. everything in mid-town is like that for me, a vague memory of location, somewhat blurred. so i was a bit loast and late for the rendez-vous. (sorry henry)

this is an artist back when i was at art center, i liked but ppl where critical of. cuz of his work being such grand scale, dominating a space. when installed in real life environment, it forces u to rethink ur body and its environmnt. i used to make installations and like to hv ppl think about space as their body moves thru it but in a very subtle way, non-confrontational. very asian. since i've only seen his work thru slides and the presenter's point of view, it has made an impression on me by being impressive but nothing more. my opinion until now hs bn "so-so"


arriving at MOMA, my views & perceptions hv chg'd. i loved running thru the spaces btwn the work, all along the edges, sneaking fotos of ppl as they go thru it. being totally playful. hv'g the museum packed w/ppl helps. cuz u're really aware of the space and it's size and shapes. being inside and watching from afar. i love it. it was inspiring to b there w/his work both inside the pristine wht walls and in the gardens w/the surfaces rusting away.






final thought... this image says it all, the all time question current artist struggles thru life with...

9.09.2007

ths week has been hot & humid!

aujourd'hui c'est dimanche.
this week in review, b4 i forget...

thurs evening with henry in chelsea area, gallery open house, ppl everywhere! speed gallery hopping w/henry. i'm very happy henry visits gallery in the same way i do, speedy and dislike similar things, haha.

and like similar artists, this 1 i love...



and the coffee cups, well, tht is just so everyday of our lives, spent drinking coffee... and if everyone bring their own re-usable cup, imagine how much less trash there'd b?

Billy's is where we had dessert after dinner at La G...? anyway, was wht used to b Le Gamin. tho i must say, the cupcakes weren't as yummy as Sprinkles, and the lemon bar was okay only. this place is popular here in nyc, so i wonder if sprinkles has crazier lines? i mean, look at Pink Berry and Jolato! wow, ther's a line everywhere. but it is nyc here. u line up everywhere that is a bit decent for food, things, etc.




this friday, i finally made it to the farmer's market on union sq! i missed it so much! ok well, not while i was in vienne, cuz it was even better than here. but memories of my mornings spent here wandering over everything b4 hitting the office was awesome. and when ther was the hot apple ciders on the wintery mornings... yum! fall is arriving soon, the vegetables and fruits r changing to autumn harvests...





voila la petite sophie, elle a presque un ans moins 7 mois.

sat evening w/eugene...after i broke the shoe strap on my sandals, eugene wnt w/me to go shopping for another pair. it sucks having small feet :-( let's just say, w/seasons changing to fall shoes, ther's not many choices for me. wnt thru 5 stores on union square and bought the only pair i can fit into tht looks decent.
this cow is the left over from long ago, he's stuck. (munich has lions now? is it munich? yah, this summer i think i saw them)

after dinner, we walked thru east village, now pretty much the hip young japanese food galore area. and we chanced by this vending machine food shop. reminded me of a scene from Dark City, tht film. (i think it was dark city) w/the all wht vending machines. too bad ther's a window here for ppl service, else it'd b totally futuristic awesome! completely automated.


all in all, it has been a great week here (minus my allergies for the fall, something i nearly forgotten) now i'm at matthew's apt for a week b4 i move to mrs wu's studio.
je suis tres fatigue maintenant. i go back to sleep again. finally, a real bed!

9.04.2007

monday, returning to city life.

this monday is day off (labor day) for everyone. a lazy day to get ourselves back into the city mode. even tho i don't live here and don't hv the workday drag, i can still feel it thru my friends. and well, reality check, i still hv to start working on both fronts. nyc + tpe.
so we spent the afternoon hanging out. had late late lunch and wnt to the riverside park, i had not realized it can b this beautiful like this here. it doesn't even look like being in the city! love it. very impressed by the outdoor restaurant here as well. it has a full sized kitchen. def a place to come back to. only wish i hv a bike like the velov in paris or lyon.


afterwards, it's snack at the famous hotdog place. tho i do prefer hotdog w/relish instead tho, cuz then ketchup is better combo and i do love ketchup.

9.03.2007

chicken rice

look at this line! we arrived back in nyc after long hours of traffic n making rounds to finally make it to the chicken rice place outside MOMA. i've not been here in years (since the days of late nite outs when i lived here) i don't ever remember such long long lines of ppl. wow! i'm so surprised.


it is still just as yummy as i remembered it tho! no matter how things hv changed or stay unchanged.