9.28.2006

pigging out in paris, with jimmy and kelley!


so after a week in london...
i returned to paris via Eurostar, the cross channel train.
i left my woodtypes in garrett's. didn't want to lug it around.
cuz i am lugging around a tall roll of paper that i will do my drawings on.
anyway,
met up with jimmy and kelley (two of the 5 members of our dining club back in southern cal) in paris, to hv a mini pairs adventure.
and, ther r 6 restaurants i think is a must. plus a bakery.
the following r my lists to J&K, didn't think i'd end up meeting them here, n eating some more with them.

1. le fumoir (by the louvre), 6 rue de l'amiral-de-coligny, 1st. metro: lovre-rivoli.
ths place i've been back 3x's.
sunday is packed w/ppl for brunch til 4pm. so up to u, menu items r yummy, or plat du jour is always a good bet here.

2. laduree (on 75 champs-elysees, 8th. main store/restaurant) awesome pastry. food is great too. n if they offer u a fish called Dorade, grab it, yummy fish.
the macroones r best i've had, n i normally don't like it. sunday is crazy packed.
and altho, some parisians prefer Pierre Hermé's macaroons, it is more... contemporary flavors, like olive oil, etc... so it's rather up to personal tastes. both r amazing desserts tho, also expensive.
and, of course, the champs's main store has better, more fresh stock. been told by seller at Frere's tea shop tht she's gotten old ones b4 at non-main store.

3. le tres'or, on 7 rue du tresor, in gay district (le Marais), slow service but food awesome.... tho, if u hv to choose, i'd go to next one on my list first.

4. wadja. 10 rue de la grande-chaumiere, 6th. metro: vavin, near the tour montparnasse area.
o my, if u like monkfish, or 7 hr cooked leg of lamb or osso buco (not ur typical one) ths is wher to go. n the waiter is very knowlegeable about wine, a whole book of wine list w/labels, etc. we had all the listed food, soooooooooooooooo yummy.
n drank cote du rhone wine. our new fav place (my frnds in paris)
.... so, upon meeting up with jimmy & kelley, they told me they went to wadja and was in love with it... so we went back one more time!
and... now it's 3rd time back, yum.
--------------------------------
and now...restaurants we explored together that are worth mentioning...
hmmm, i think i need my timeout guide book to remember, which is in my luggage back in paris's hotel eldorado. in amsterdam now, update this blog later then.
oops.

No comments: